Major categories of Immigration
1. A cap of 700 new Federal Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) applications will be considered for processing each year globally.

Effective July 1, 2011, only 700 new applications will be considered for processing each year.  All new applications must be submitted to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) in Sydney, Nova Scotia.  Once the cap has been reached, all applications received will be returned to the applicants. Further cap and policy after June 30, 2012 are to be determined by the Minister. Preparing submission documentation are often time consuming. In order to avoid disappointment, those who are interested in immigrating to Canada through the Federal Immigrant Investor Program, please act now!

Investor - In order to qualify as an investor, one must :
(i) have management experience: The applicant must have either
(a) managed and controlled a percentage of the equity of a qualifying business or  
(b) have managed at least 5 full time employees in a business; the management experience must have been accumulated during at least two of the five-year prior to the date of the application or decision;
  (ii) have a legally obtained net worth of at least CDN$1,600,000 ;  
(iii)make an irrevocable investment of CDN$800,000 into a government approved program, for a period of 5 years; (some of the banks & financial institutions are offering loan for this investment program. The minimum amount of fund required could be as low as CDN$220,000.)

  (iv) applicant must first meet the respective definitions and then obtain a minimum of 35 points** ;  
  (v) applicant and his/her accompanying family members must establish that they have enough money to support themselves after their arrival in Canada ;  
  (vi) NOT necessarily have to be actively involved in the management of the invested project; he/she will be able to be granted an unconditional visa, and he/she can reside in any province of the country .  
  Qualifying business ( prior to application ) is defined as a business:
- which is not a business for deriving investment income ( interest, dividend, or capital gains ) ; and
- If the applicant owns 100% of a business, for at least two years in the five-year period before the date of application
or decision, the business must meet at least two of the following:
(1) Total number of employee - not less than 2 full-time
(2) Total annual sales - not less than C$500,000
(3) Annual net income - not less than C$50,000
(4) Net assets - not less than C$125,000
 
    NOTE: ** This point system and the above mentioned cap of 700 investor applications effective July 1, 2011 does not apply to persons who are selected under the Quebec Investor Program.  
2. Effective July 1, 2011, a temporary moratorium on new applications has been placed on the
Federal Entrepreneur program. Further policy after June 30, 2012 is to be determined by the Minister.


Entrepreneur
- In order to qualify as an entrepreneur, one must :
  (i) have business experience: The applicant must have actively involved in the operation and control of a percentage of the equity of a qualifying business. Business experience must have been accumulated during at least two of the five-year prior to the date of application or decision;
 
(ii) have a legally obtained net worth of at least CDN$300,000;
  (iii) have the ability and intention of establishing, taking over, or investing in a business in Canada, and that the business will generate job opportunities for at least one Canadian permanent resident or citizen;  
(iv) be actively involved in the operation and management of a qualifying Canadian business;
(v) establish, take over, or invest in a business which is appreciated by Provincial Governments (depending on the province which he/she will reside in), and control more than 1/3 of such qualifying Canadian business;
(vi) preferably have visited Canada on an exploratory trip prior to the submission of immigration application or the interview with an immigration officer;
(vii) applicant must first meet the respective definitions and then obtain a minimum of 35 points ** ;
(viii) applicant and his/her accompanying family members must establish that they have enough money to support themselves after their arrival in Canada.
NOTE : ** This point system and the above mentioned temporary moratorium effective July 1, 2011 does not apply to persons who are selected under the Quebec Investor Program.
    CONDITIONS
A. For a period of at least one year out of the three years after the day that the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident, he has agreed to:
- control a percentage of the equity of a qualifying Canadian business equal to or greater than 33.33%;
- provide active and ongoing management to the qualifying Canadian business; and
- create at least one full-time employee for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.
 
    B. An entrepreneur must provide to an officer:
-within 6 months after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident, his/her address and telephone number; and
- within 24 months after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident, evidence of their compliance with the above conditions.
 
 
    Qualifying business ( prior to application ) is defined as a business:
- which is not a business for deriving investment income ( interest, dividend, or capital gains ) ; and
- If the applicant owns 100% of a business, for at least two years in the five-year period before the date of application or decision, the business must meet at least two of the following:
(1) Total number of employee - not less than 2 full-time
(2) Total annual sales - not less than C$500,000
(3) Annual net income - not less than C$50,000
(4) Net assets - not less than C$125,000
Qualifying Canadian business ( Remove Conditions ) :
- Within three years of becoming a permanent resident, if the applicant own 100% of a business in Canada, the business must meet at least two of the following for at least one year;
(1) Total number of employee - not less than 2 full-time
(2) Total annual sales - not less than C$250,000
(3) Annual net income - not less than C$25,000
(4) Net assets - not less than C$125,000
- Such business is not a business for deriving investment income ( interest, dividend, or capital gains )
3. Self-Employed - Applicants must have the ability and intention to establish a business in Canada, and that the business must be able to generate job opportunities for at least the applicants themselves. Purchase and manage a farm in Canada will also be considered. The business itself must be able to provide certain contributions to the economy, culture, or art in Canada. This category is most suitable for artists, designers, photographers, athletes, and musicians.
 
4. Cap on the no. of new Federal Skilled Worker applications

Effective July 1, 2011, only 10,000 new Federal Skilled Worker applications (those without an offer of arranged employment) will be considered for processing each year. There are only 29 Eligible Occupations, a maximum of 500 new applications per occupation will be considered each year.

29 Eligible Occupations (by National Occupational Classification¡eNOC¡fcode)
0631: Restaurant and Food Service Managers
0811: Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
1122: Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
1233: Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
2121: Biologists and Related Scientists
2151: Architects
3111: Specialist Physicians
3112: General Practitioners and Family Physicians
3113: Dentists
3131: Pharmacists
3142: Physiotherapists
3152: Registered Nurses
3215: Medical Radiation Technologists
3222: Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
3233: Licensed Practical Nurses
4151: Psychologists
4152: Social Workers
6241: Chefs
6242: Cooks
7215: Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
7216: Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
7241: Electricians (Except Industrial and Power System)
7242: Industrial Electricians
7251: Plumbers
7265: Welders and Related Machine Operators
7312: Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
7371: Crane Operators
7372: Drillers and Blasters ¡V Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction
8222: Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

Independent Skilled Worker
- For individuals with occupational skills, points are awarded for work experience in occupations listed National Occupational Classification.
 
- The applicants in Independent Class must have a minimum of 1 year of work experience in the category of Skill Type "0" or Skill Level "A" or "B" on the National Occupational Classification. Application will be refused if applicant's occupation not belongs to the required skill types.
- Canada has set out 6 selection factors in which applicants will be assessed and scored based on their qualifications. Applicants must have a minimum of 67 points in order to qualify. Points are estimated as follows:
(i) Age ( 10 points ) Applicant between 21 and 49 years of age will obtain the maximum 10 points, and 2 points will be deducted for each year before 21 and after 49. As a result, 0 points, for less than 17 years of age or 54 years of aged or older.
(ii) Education ( 25 points )
- Obtained 25 points for a Master or PhD degree and completed at least 17 years of full-time education.
- Obtained 22 points for two or more university degrees at the bachelor's level or a 3 year non-University Diploma / Certificate and completed at least 15 years of full-time education.
- Obtained 20 points for a university degree of two years or more at the bachelor's level or a two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and completed at least 14 years of full-time education.
- Obtained 15 points for a university degree of one-year at the bachelor's level and completed at least 13 years of full-time education.
- Obtained 12 points for a one-year post secondary diploma and completed at least 13 years of full time education
- Obtained 5 points for completion of Secondary School
- 0 point will be given for education level below Secondary School
 
(iii) Arranged employment ( 10 points ) Applicants obtained a job offer from a Canadian employer, promised to employ the applicant after they landed, and that has been approved by Human Resources Development Canada ( "HRDC" ) , applicants may qualify for 10 points under this category.  
(iv) Experience ( 21 points ) Applicants must have at least 1 year of work experience in their current occupations and up to a maximum of 21 points will be awarded to them who have more than 4 years of work experience; 2 points will be deducted for each year below 4 years of work experience.
(v) Language ( 24 points ) Applicants will be given 24 points if they can demonstrate that they speak, listen, read and write with high proficiency in both English and French; if applicants only have the ability to speak, listen, read and write with high proficiency in either English or French, they can obtain a maximum of 16 points. The less proficiency they have, the fewer points they will be given.
(vi) Adaptability ( maximum 10 points )
- Applicants will be given 5 point if they or their accompanying spouse has a relative ( closer than cousin ) who lives in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or PR.
- Applicant's spouse education ( according to ( ii ) Education point system ) , 5 points will be given if applicant's spouse education equivalent to 25 points; 4 points will be given if applicant's spouse education equivalents to 22 points; 3 points will be given if applicant's spouse education equivalents to 12 or 15 points.
- Applicants will be given 5 points if they or their accompanying spouse, engaged in at least one year of full time work in Canada on a valid work permit.
- Applicants will be given 5 points if they or their accompanying spouse, completed a program of full-time study of at least two years' duration at a post-secondary institution in Canada.
- Applicants will be given 5 points if they have arranged employment as described in ( iii ) .
5. Provincial Nominees Program ( PNP ) - Canada has entered into bilateral agreement with some of the provinces, and this empowers the province of establishing their own criteria for nomination, each provincial government is allowed to nominate or select a limited number of immigrants based on the province's assessment of the nominee's ability to contribute to the economic growth and development of their province.
- PNP program is intended for prospective immigrants who have a degree and moderate capacity in English or French and have the intention to reside in the nomination province. Applicant agreed to make an investment in a company of the nomination province and to participate an active role in the invested company.  
- The applicant assessment is based on a point scoring system; if successful, the province will issue a Provincial Nomination Certificate to the visa office in conjunction with an application to immigrate to Canada. This certificate identifies the applicant as a nominee of the Province, and will be used to process the applicant.  
- The Provincial Nominee Class is designed to enable provinces to support the immigration of persons who have committed an interest in setting in their province and who the province believes will be able to contribute to the economic development and prosperity of that province and Canada. As a result of this the Federal Government has given priority to the Provincial Nominee Class, and therefore the PNP processing time is significantly faster, compared to others Canadian Immigration programs.